profile

EB-5 Immigrant Visa For Employment Creation Investors

Immigration Law

The designation “EB-5” refers to the Employment Based Fifth Immigrant Visa Preference for Foreign Investors who make an “at risk” investment in a new commercial Enterprise in the U.S. and is commonly referred to as the “Million Dollar Investor’s Green Card.” The Investor, and his family, can first apply for Conditional Residency (conditional Green Card) through the EB-5 program and then upgrade to Permanent Lawful Residence (Green Card) upon proving to U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) that all EB-5 conditions and requirements have been satisfied. The EB-5 Program was created to entice foreign capital investments and to create jobs in the U.S. nationwide, including in rural or targeted employment areas with high rates of unemployment.

 

ADDITIONAL EB-5 INFORMATION

  • INVESTMENT AMOUNT

    The required investment amount is a minimum of $1,000,000.00 U.S. (or under certain circumstances a minimum of $500,000.00 U.S.

  • EMPLOYMENT CREATION

    Must create at least ten (10) full-time jobs for authorized U.S. workers.

  • PETITION PROCESS

    Filing an EB-5 Petition does not grant Investors immigration status to be in the U.S. while the Petition is being processed by U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS). However, Investors may enter or remain in the U.S. with any other form of lawful nonimmigrant status.