profile

Green Cards Through Family Sponsorship:

Immigration Law

U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents of the U.S. are eligible to sponsor certain relatives for immigrant visas or lawful permanent residence (Green Card) in the U.S.

 

Here are the categories:

 

1. Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens: Spouse, children (under 21) and parents;

– Immigrant Visas are always available for immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens.

IMMIGRATION VISA AVAILABILITY:

The Family Preferences below are subject to annual numerical limits (or a “CAP”), and the availability of Immigrant Visas is usually backlogged.

2. Unmarried Sons & Daughters of U.S. Citizens;

3. Married Sons & Daughters of U.S. Citizens;

4. Brothers & Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens;

5. Spouses and Minor Children of Lawful Permanent Residents;

6. Unmarried Sons & Daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents;

 

​If you would like to sponsor a family member for a Green Card, please schedule a Consultation with Serianni Law to discuss the legal requirements and filing procedures. Also, Contact Us for free initial information and pricing.